INDIA
PAKISTAN
NEPAL
BHUTAN
BANGLADESH
SRI LANKA
Terrorism Update
Latest
S.A.Overview
Publication
Show/Hide Search
 
    Click to Enlarge
   

CPI-Maoist leaders killed during encounters with security forces since January 2005

SNO.
Date
Place
Name
Designation
  2005    

1

February 6, 2005

Chikamagalur district/ Karnataka

Prem

Secretary Karnataka State Committee

2

February 26, 2005

Mahabubnagar district/ Andhra Pradesh

Kiran alias Raghu alias Kuppa Narayappa

Upper plateau squad commander

3

March 7, 2005

Nizamabad district/ Andhra Pradesh

Ramesh

District committee secretary and member Northern Telengana special zonal committee

4

May 22, 2005

Sonebhadra district/ Uttar Pradesh

Chandrabhan alias Master

Area commander

5

July 15, 2005

Visakhapatnam district/ Andhra Pradesh

Malakoti Ramanjaneyulu alias Kailasam alias Ramanna

Senior cadre

6

July 25, 2005

Nalgonda district/ Andhra Pradesh

Golanukonda Chandraiah alias Raju

Nalgonda district committee member and Rachakonda area secretary

7

July 28, 2005

Prakasam district/ Andhra Pradesh

Dingu Sreenu alias Vijai alias Sivanna

Secretary Nallamala West Area Committee and commander Chandravanka squad.

8

August 31, 2005

Guntur district/ Andhra Pradesh

Mohan alias Sunkanna

Prakasam district committee member

9

September 5, 2005

Karimnagar district/ Andhra Pradesh

Thota Ramulu ailias Sridhar

District committee member Singareni Karmika Samakhya

10

November 20, 2005

Adilabad district/ Andhra Pradesh

Aggila Istari alias Salim

Senior leader

  2006     

11

March 4, 2006

Palamu district/ Jharkhand

Jagannath Koira

Zonal Commander

12

March 30, 2006

Varanasi district / Uttar Pradesh

Girinath Kol

Area commander

13

April 7, 2006

Karimnagar district/ Andhra Pradesh

Tholem Bapu alias Devender

Area action team commander

14

April 8, 2006

Adilabad district/ Andhra Pradesh

Atram Hanmanthu alias Karan

Commander of the Narnoor squad

15

May 14, 2006

Gaya district/ Bihar

Shivshanker Yadav

Area Commander

16

May 28, 2006

Surguja district/ Chhattisgarh

Ramesh Nageshia

Sub-zonal commander

17

June 16, 2006

Nallamala forest/ Andhra Pradesh

Mattam Ravikumar alias Sridhar alias Anil

State and Central Committee member

18

June 18, 2006

Guntur district/ Andhra Pradesh

Suresh

Platoon commander

19

June 21, 2006

Khammam district/ Andhra Pradesh

Jagadeesh

District Committee Secretary

20

July 3, 2006

Mahabubnagar district/ Andhra Pradesh

Outu Kurumaiah alias Murali

Local Guerrilla Squad Commander

21

July 13, 2006

Prakasam district/ Andhra Pradesh

Burra Chennaiah alias Madhav

State Secretary

22

July 15, 2006

Kurnool district/ Andhra Pradesh

Telugu Pochaiah alias Venu

Member Nallamala Area Committee

23

September 15, 2006

Warangal district/ Andhra Pradesh

Alwala Saraiah alias Madhu

Karimnagar East Division Committee secretary

24

September 15, 2006

Nalgonda/ Andhra Pradesh

Cherukuri Rattaiah alias Murali

District Committee Member

25

September 16, 2006

Kanker district/ Chhattisgarh

Vikasanna

CPI-Maoist Divisional Secretary of Gadchiroli

26

September 18, 2006

Anantapur district/ Andhra Pradesh

Venkatesh alias Babu

Deputy commander of Penna Ahobilam dalam

27

October 6, 2006

Anantapur district/ Andhra Pradesh

Samala Venkatesu alias Sudarshan or Satyam

Secretary of Nallamala Forest Division Committee and state committee member

28

October 15, 2006

Mahabubnagar district/ Andhra Pradesh

Raju alias Kiran

Commander of the Kalwakurthy dalam

29

October 18, 2006

Warangal district/ Andhra Pradesh

Pothuraju Rayakomru alias Ramakanth

Local organising squad commander

30

November 10, 2006

Kadapa district/ Andhra Pradesh

Obulesu

State Committee member and Rayalaseema divisional committee secretary

31

November 10, 2006

Kadapa district/ Andhra Pradesh

Prasanthi (wife of Obulesu)

Guntur district secretary

32

November 10, 2006

Kadapa district/ Andhra Pradesh

Mallkarjuna

Anantapur district secretary

33

November 10, 2006

Warangal district/ Andhra Pradesh

Ghanapuram Seenu

Zonal committee secretary

34

November 25, 2006

Godavari district/ Andhra Pradesh

Gautam alias Bandareddy Subba Rao

Central technical committee member and in-charge of the technical unit of the Andhra Orissa Border special zonal committee

35

December 22, 2006

Gadchiroli district/ Maharashtra

Shamru Samru alias Chaitu

Deputy commandant Platoon Dalam

36

December 28, 2006

Visakhapatnam district/ Andhra Pradesh

Varkapur Chandramouli alias Devanna

Eastern Division commander

  2007      

37

April 18, 2007

Chandauli district/ Uttar Pradesh

Sanjay Kol

Zonal Commander

38

April 21, 2007

Giridih district/ Jharkhand

Shankar Da alias Jitu Mahto

Area Commander

39

June 22, 2007

Anantapur district/Andhra Pradesh

Sande Rajamouli alias Prasad

Central Committee Member and Central Military Commission member

40

July 1, 2007

Warangal district / Andhra Pradesh

Chettiraja Papaiah alias Somanna

Member of the North Telangana Special Zonal Committee

41

July 22, 2007

Prakasam district / Andhra Pradesh

Kiran

Deputy commander of the special guerrilla squad

42

August 30, 2007

Bijapur district / Chhattisgarh

Podium Ganpat

Area commander

43 September 17, 2007 Korea district/ Chhattisgarh Ram Singh alias Praveen Zonal Commander
44 October 2, 2007 Korea district/ Chhattisgarh Ramdhan Cherva Commander
45 October 5, 2007 Bankura district/ West Bengal Bansi Singh Sardar Squad Commander
  2008      

46

January 12, 2008

Palamau district / Jharkhand

Mahendra Karwa

zonal commander

47

January 17, 2008

Khammam / Andhra Pradesh

Aithu alias Bhagat

Commander, Bhadrachalam local organisational squad

48

January 17, 2008

Khammam / Andhra Pradesh

Madakam Kosa

Deputy -Commander, Bhadrachalam local organisational squad

49

February 14, 2008

Vizianagaram / Andhra Pradesh

Rukdar alias Sudheer

Malkangiri divisional committee member in Orissa

50

February 21

Gadchiroli / Maharashtra

Chaitu

Platoon dalam commander

51

March 11, 2008

Vizianagaram / Andhra Pradesh

Chokkari Gangaram alias Jagabandhu alias Kommu

Member of the Andhra Pradesh- Orissa Border (AOB) Special Zone Committee

52

March 12, 2008

Karimnagar / Andhra Pradesh

G Sampath

Action team member of Mahadevpur area

53

April 1

Garhwa/Bihar

Basant Yadav

Sub-Zonal Commander

54

April 1

Garhwa/Bihar

Rajesh Paswan

Area Commander

55

April 1

Garhwa/Bihar

Lallan Thakur

Area Commander

56

April 2

Warangal / Andhra Pradesh

Gajerla Saraiah a.k.a. Azad a.k.a. Bhaskar

Central Committee Member

57

May 30

Visakhapatnam / Andhra Pradesh

Jhansi

Dalam (squad) commanderí of the Korukonda

58

June 1

Hazaribagh/Jharkhand

NA

Sub-Zonal Commander

59

June 4

Chatra/Jharkhand

Ganesh Ganju

Sub-Zonal Commander

60

June 7

Bijapur/Chhattisgarh

NA

Commander

61

July 29

Hazaribagh/Jharkhand

Niranjan Da alias Chandru Manjhi

Zonal Commander

62

September 17

Chatra/Jharkhand

Jeetendra

Section Commander of Action Squad

63

October 7

Bijapur/Chhattisgarh

NA

Commander

64

October 10

Koraput/Orissa

Jyoti

Member, Koraput Divisional Committee (KDC) of the PLGA

65

October 28

Vizianagaram/ Andhra Pradesh

Valluri Venkata Rao alias Kailasam

Secretary, Andhra Pradesh Special Committee

66

October 28

Guntur/Andhra Pradesh

Thota Gangadhar alias Ramachander

Member, Andhra Pradesh Special Committee

67

November 5

Guntur/Andhra Pradesh

Meesala Prabhakar alias Venkatesh

District committee member

68

November 25

Giridih/Jharkhand

Nunulal Soren a.k.a. Kawang Da

Area Commander

69

November 30

Sonbhadra/UP

Shatrughan

Area Commander

2009 

70

January 4

Hazaribagh District / Jharkhand

Babulal Munda alias Marandi

Sub-Zonal Commander

71

January 15

Prakasam District/Andhra Pradesh

Karamthota Govinda Naik alias Sanjeevi alias Raju

District committee secretary

72

March 9

Ranchi District/ Jharkhand

Rajesh Toppo

Area Commander

73

April 6

Narayanpur District /Chhattisgarh

N.A.

Commander

74

May 24

Warangal District/ Andhra Pradesh

Patel Sudhakar Reddy alias Suryam alias Srikanth Kanugula Venkataiah

Central Committee member

75

May 24

Warangal District/ Andhra Pradesh

Kanugula Venkataiah

Member of State Committee

76

May 31

Sarguja District / Chhattisgarh

Mukesh alias Ramesh Baruar

Commander

77

July 6

Narayanpur district/ Chhattisgarh

Jairam

Commander

78

September 7

Dantewada District/ Chhattisgarh

Raju

The Deputy Commander of the Bhansi Guerilla Squad

79

September 15

Khammam District/Andhra Pradesh

Madakam Bheemili

Militia Member

80

December 2

Adilabad District/ Andhra Pradesh

Mylarapu Adellu alias Bhaskar alias Narsanna

Mylarapu Adellu alias Bhaskar alias Narsanna, Adilabad District Committee Secretary

81

December 2

Adilabad District/ Andhra Pradesh

Chippakurthi Ravi alias Sudershan

District Committee member

2010 

82

February 20

At Sildah in West Midnapore District / West Bengal

Susen Mahato

A close confidant of CPI-Maoist leader Mallojula Koteswara Rao alias Kishanji

83

March 12

Near Nettikonda forests in Pullalacheruvu mandal in Prakasam District / Andhra Pradesh

Sakhamuri Appa Rao alias Ravi alias Venkanna

CPI-Maoist central committee leader and former chief of the military commission in Nallamala forests

84

March 12

Bandala Kodishala forest village in Tadwai mandal in Warangal District / Andhra Pradesh

Kondal Reddy alias Tech Ramana

secretary of the South Telangana Regional Committee (STRC)

85

March 19

Tadapala village in Venkatapuram forests in Khammam District / Andhra Pradesh

K. Pullaiah alias Venkanna Kaniti Lakshmi

Members of Sukhdev dalam

86

March 25

Lakhanpur in Hathilot forest of Jangalmahal in West Midnapore District / West Bengal

Bikram alias Abhisek Mukherjee

A top squad leader

87 March 29 Baguidih village in Bodam Police station of East Singhbhum District / Jharkhand Prabodh Singh Sadar squad leader
88 July 2 Near Jogapur in the Adilabad District / Andhra Pradesh Cherukuri Rajkumar alias Azad Politburo & Central Committee member
89 July 13 Near Bakkachinthapalli in Kothaguda agency in Warangal District / Andhra Pradesh P. Rama Rao alias Ganesh (28) Kothaguda 'area squad commander' of CPI-ML-New Democracy
90 July 26 In the dense forests under Golatore Police Station in West Midnapore District / West Bengal Sidhu Soren a Maoist 'commander'
91 November 19 Near Ullivalasa village in Koyyuru mandal in Vishakhapatnam District / Andhra Pradesh NS secretary of the 'area committee' of Galikonda
2011 
92 January 9

Rayagada District / Odisha

D Srinivas Rao alias Rabi alias Devvuri alias Srinu alias Ramesh

A top Maoist heading a unit of the Bansadhara division of the outfit & considered as 'guru' of Maoist leader Sabyasachi Panda

93 February 7

Inside Chandiposh forest area in Sundargarh District / Odisha

Samir Thalko

CPI-Maoist 'commander'

94 February 11

In Sundargarh District / Odisha

Mohammad Musleem

'area commander' of Maoists in Digha and Jareikela areas in Jharkhand

95 March 10

In the Jhargram region of West Midnapore District / West Bengal

Sashadhar Mahato alias Kiran

Top-ranking Maoist leader

96 June 6

At Dampaya village in Bijapur District / Chhattisgarh

Ramesh

'deputy commander' of Bhopalpatnam Guerrilla Squad of the CPI-Maoist

97 June 7

In Kedli forest under Burmu Police Station in Ranchi District / Jharkhand

Ramcharan Singh

'area commander' of the CPI-Maoist

98 June 20

In the forest region of Sitapur area in Bijapur District / Chhattisgarh

Sridhar alias Santosh (40)

'commander' Maoist leader

99 July 1

At Baulia village under Chutia Police Station area in Rohtas District / Bihar

Birendra Rana (Yadav)

'zonal commander', Sone-Vidhyachal zone

100 July 1

Near Pandapada village in Keonjhar District / Odisha

Sunil

'deputy commander' of the CPI-Maoist

101 July 4

Under Nabinagar block in Aurangabad District / Bihar

Surendra Rai alias Ajayji

'area commander' of Shahabad range

102 August 20

In Makadchuha village in Gadchiroli District / Maharashtra

Raneeta alias Ramko Hichami (35)

commander of the Chatgaon dalam

103 November 16

At Uchhila More under Barwadih Police Station of Latehar District / Jharkhand

Chandanji

'sub-zonal commander' of the CPI-Maoist

104 November 21

At Raidih in Gumla District / Jharkhand

Yogendra Oraon

'sub-zonal commander' of the CPI-Maoist

105 November 24

In Kushaboni forest in Jhargram in West Midnapore District / West Bengal

Mallojula Koteswara Rao alias Kishanji

Politburo member

106 December 27

In Rohtas District / Bihar

Sushil alias Naresh Bhuian

Maoist leader

2012 
107 January 12

Near Bezarpalli area in Sironcha taluka in Gadchiroli District / Maharashtra

Mangru Michcha, alias Linga (22)

'sectional commander' of Platoon 14 and led the military wing in the Aheri-Sironcha division

108 January 27

In Karramal and Paridhapali forest under Baramkela Police Station in Raigarh District / Chhattisgarh

DVCM, Ajhade

Top CPI-Maoist leader and commander of Mahasamund-Bargarh division

109 February 5

In Jamtal forest in West Midnapore District / West Bengal

Yudhistir Mahato alias Arjun

CPI-Maoist 'squad leader'

110 February 20

Near Sayannapalli village in Gundala mandal of Khammam District / Andhra Pradesh

Sutari Papa Rao (42) alias Singanna

dalam 'commander' of the CPI-Maoist

2013 
111 January 19 Kanker District/ Chhattisgarh NS NS
112 January 20 Gadchiroli District/ Maharashtra

Muneshwar Lakda alias Shankar

Chandrayya Kodape alias Vinod

Vinod's wife Geeta Usendi

Mohan Kowase alias Tulsi

Jhuru Mattami

Sunita Kodape

Divisional Committee Member of Aheri Local Guerilla Squad

Commander of Aheri Dalam

Deputy Commander of a Platoon

Deputy Commander of Aheri Dalam

Body guard to a senior cadre

Member of Sironcha Local Organisation Squad

113 March 1

Narayanpur District of Chhattisgarh

NS

Deputy Commander

114 March 11 Gajapati District of Odisha. Pradip Majhi alias Govind

Military head of Odisha Maobadi Party

115 March 15 West Singhbhum District of Jharkhand

Dhanai

NS

116 April 12 Dhanora in Gadchiroli District of Chhattisgarh

Pankaj Gawade

Cadre belonging to Dhanora Local Organizational Squad and Platoon 15.

117 April 12 Dhanora in Gadchiroli District of Chhattisgarh

Champa Tursam

Cadre belonging to Dhanora Local Organizational Squad and Platoon 15.

118 April 12 Dhanora in Gadchiroli District of Chhattisgarh

Vasanti Kowachi

Cadre belonging to Dhanora Local Organizational Squad and Platoon 15.

119 April 12 Dhanora in Gadchiroli District of Chhattisgarh

Sangeeta Atram

Cadre belonging to Dhanora Local Organizational Squad and Platoon 15

120 April 16 Sukma District of Chhattisgarh

Marri Ravi alias Sudhakar alias Kanakala Raji Reddy

Secretary Karimnagar-Khammam-Warangal Committee
121
June 8 Rajnandgaon District of Chhattisgarh Udham Singh Commander
122 July 4 Nellore District

Ganti Prasada Rao alias Prasadam

Former CPI-Maoist leader

2014 
123 May 11

Narayanpur District of Chhattisgarh

Darbari

Divisional Committee Member

124 June 19 Guntur District of Andhra Pradesh

Jana Babu Rao alias Ashok (48), , Bharathi (38), Vimalakka (35)

District Central Committee Member
125 July 23 Khunti District of Jharkhand

Vishal alias Tulsi alias Tadit

Commander
126 February 28 Garwah District of Jharkhand Kameshwar Singh alias Brajesh ji (35) Sub-Zonal Commander
127 April 25 Sundargarh District of Odisha Jaidhar Gope (29) Area Commander
128 May 2 Hazaribagh District Rajesh Munda alias Badal Zonal Commander
129 July 23 Khunti District of Jharkhand Vishal alias Tulsi alias Tadit Commander and Special Committee Member
130 September 12 Giridih District of Jharkhand Dinesh Pandit Area Commander
131 September 13 East Godavari District of Andhra Pradesh Muvvala Ramesh Dalam Commander
132 October 1 Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh Korsa Ayatu (26) Deputy Commander
133 October 20 Gumla District of Jharkhand Mangal Nagesiya Sub Zonal Commander
134 November 10 Hazaribagh District of Jharkhand Chetlal Yadav alias Hansraj Sub Zonal Commander
2015
135 January 16 Ranchi district of Jharkhand Samdhad alias Maulvi Sub-Zonal Commander
136 March 8 Palamu District of Jharkhand Kuldip Yadav Area Commander
137 March 12 Gaya District of Bihar Jaglal Ganju Area Commander
138 April 3 West Singhbhum District of Jharkhand Johnson Ganju Zonal Commander
139 April 10 Khunti District of Jharkhand Nicholas Pahan (30) Area Commander
140 April 23 Kondagaon District of Chhattisgarh Dharmu Yadav (26) Section Commander
141 May 1 Kondagaon District of Chhattisgarh Phool Singh Commander
142 May 17 Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh Hemla Masa alias Vijay Commander
143 July 3 Sukma District of Chhattisgarh Badru alias Masa Section Commander
144 August 18 Khunti District of Jharkhand Chandan Area Commander
145 September 7 Gadchiroli District of Maharashtra Pramod Kachlami alias Dalpat Section Commander
146 November 19 Sukma District of Chhattisgarh NS Commander
147 November 24 Dantewada District Padia Commander
148 December 17 Ranchi District Dinesh Sahu (28) Area Commander
149 December 18 Kondagaon District of Chhattisgarh Ranader Commander
2016
150 January 5

Kondagaon District of Chhattisgarh

NS Commander
151 January 11

Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh

Mangi Commander
152 January 16

Sukma District of Chhattisgarh

Kartam Deva Commander
153 January 19

Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh

Zareena Commander
154 January 25

Palamu district of Jharkhand

Chanchal Paswan Area Commander
155 January 29

Jamui District of Bihar

Ram Chandra Mahto aka Pramod aka Chirag Da Member of East Bihar North-West Jharkhand Special Area Committee
156 February 4

Sukma District of Chhattisgarh

Kunjam Linga (22) People's Militia Commander
157 February 19

Ranchi district of Jharkhand

Boida Pahan Sub Zonal Commander
158 February 19

Kondagaon District of chhattisgarh

NS Commander
159 February 23

Gumla District of Jharkhand

Sanjay Yadav alias Mantri ji alias Yatin ji Zonal Commander
160 March 5

Lohardaga District of Jharkhand

Muslim Ansari Commander
161 March 7

Palamau District of Jharkhand

Amrit Yadav Zonal Commander
162 March 12

Latehar District of Jharkhand

Diwalee Ganjhu Chief of JSJMM
163 March 25

Kondagaon District of Chhattisgarh

Sudhram People's Militia Commander
164 April 15 Kanker District of Chhattisgarh Arjun Commander
165 April 19 Gadchiroli District of Maharashtra Sarita Kolu Kowase Deputy Commander
166 April 22 Bastar District of Chhattisgarh Munna Commander
167 April 22 Bastar District of Chhattisgarh Baman Area Committee Member
168 April 23

Sukma District of Chhattisgarh

Sodi Pandu Militia Commander
169 May 4

Vishakhapatnam District of Andhra Pradesh

Azad Secretary of Galikonda Area
170 May 10

Gadchiroli District of Maharashtra

Rajita Ramko Risi Usendi Commander
171 July 10

Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh

Ukesh LGS Commander
172 July 10

Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh

Raju Section Commander
173 September 11

Gumla District of Jharkhand

Ashish Yadav alias Ashish Da

Top CPI-Maoist leader/ member of Bihar-Jharkhand Special Area Committee

174 October 24

Malkangiri District of Odisha

Bakuri Venkata Ramana Murthy alias Ganesh alias Prasad alias Ramireddy

'official spokesman' of AOBSZC and 'secretary' of east division unit of the CPI-Maoist

175 October 24

Malkangiri District of Odisha

Chemella Krishnaiah alias Bhaskar alias Daya

'secretary' of the Koraput-Srikakulam 'joint division' of the AOBSZC

176 October 24

Malkangiri District of Odisha

Gamelli Kesava Rao alias Birsu

'area commander' of First CRC and 'divisional committee secretary' of the Koraput-Srikakulam 'division'

177 October 24

Malkangiri District of Odisha

Anna Parthi Dasu alias Madhu (50)

member of the inner protection team around Bakuri Venkata Ramana Murthy and 'divisional committee member' (DCM), technical team of West Godavari

178 October 24

Malkangiri District of Odisha

Rajesh alias Bimal

'area commander' of First CRC and DCM from Chhattisgarh

179 October 24

Malkangiri District of Odisha

Mamata alias Banajalas Nirmala alias Boddu Kundanalu Maru

(DCM of Third CRC of the party and wife of Suresh, SZCM of the Srikakulam area)

180 October 24

Malkangiri District of Odisha

Yamalapalli Simhachalam alias Murali alias Krishna alias Hari

key member of Central Committee member RK's protection team and DCM of the Vizianagaram District

181 October 24

Malkangiri District of Odisha

Kameswari alias Swarna alias Swaroopa alias Ricky

part of cadre supply team and DCM of Pedabayalu

182 October 24

Malkangiri District of Odisha

Kilo Sita alias Swetha

part of cadre supply team and ACM of Pedabayalu

183 October 24

Malkangiri District of Odisha

Budri

woman bodyguard of RK's inner protection team and ACM from Chhattisgarh

184 October 24

Malkangiri District of Odisha

Munna alias Akkiraju Prithvi alias Shivaji (27)

ACM of Malkangiri's cut-off area LGS

185 October 24

Malkangiri District of Odisha

Raino alias Sunil alias Jalmuri Srinu Babu

DCM of Third CRC of the CPI-Maoist

*Data till October 8, 2017

Source: Figures are compiled from news reports and are provisional.

RELATED LINKS

 

 

 

 

 
Copyright © 2001 SATP. All rights reserved.