INDIA
PAKISTAN
NEPAL
BHUTAN
BANGLADESH
SRI LANKA
Terrorism Update
Latest
S.A.Overview
Publication
Show/Hide Search
HomePrint
 
    Click to Enlarge
   

Schedule



Stages

Notification

22.08.2002
29.08.2002
6.09.2002
13.09.2002

Last date for filing nominations

29.08.2002
5.09.2002
13.09.2002
20.09.2002

Scrutiny of nominations

31.08.2002
6.09.2002
14.09.2002
21.09.2002

Withdrawal of nominations

2.09.2002
9.09.2002
16.09.2002
23.09.2002

Polling date

16.09.2002
24.09.2002
1.10.2002
8.10.2002

Completion of election

12.10.2002
12.10.2002
12.10.2002
12.10.2002

Phase I

Polling date: September 16, 2002

S. No

No. of Constituency

Name of Constituency

1

1

Karnah

2

2

Kupwara

3

3

Lolab

4

4

Handwara

5

5

Langate

6

6

Uri

7

7

Rafiabad

8

8

Sopore

9

9

Gurez

10

10

Bandipore

11

11

Sonawari

12

12

Sangrama

13

13

Baramulla

14

14

Gulmarg

15

15

Pattan

16

47

Nobra

17

48

Leh

18

49

Kargil

19

50

Zanskar

20

81

Nowshera

21

82

Darhal

22

83

Rajouri

23

84

Kalakote

24

85

Surankote

25

86

Mendhar

26

87

Poonch Haveli

Phase II

Polling date: September 24, 2002

S. No

No. of Constituency

Name of Constituency

1

16

Kangan

2

17

Ganderbal

3

18

Hazratbal

4

19

Zadibal

5

20

Idgah

6

21

Khanyar

7

22

Habbakadal

8

23

Amirakadal

9

24

Sonawar

10

25

Batamaloo

11

26

Chadoora

12

27

Budgam

13

28

Beerwah

14

29

Khansahib

15

30

Charare Sharief

16

68

Samba

17

69

Vijaypur

18

70

Nagrota

19

71

Gandhinagar

20

72

Jammu East

21

73

Jammu West

22

74

Bishnah

23

75

R.S. Pura

24

76

Suchetgarh

25

77

Marh

26

78

Raipur Domana

27

79

Akhnoor

28

80

Chhamb

Phase III

Polling date: October 1, 2002

S. No

No. of Constituency

Name of Constituency

1

31

Tral

2

32

Pampore

3

33

Pulwama

4

34

Rajpora

5

35

Wachi

6

36

Shopian

7

37

Noorabad

8

38

Kulgam

9

39

Homeshalibugh

10

40

Anantnag

11

41

Devsar

12

42

Doru

13

43

Kokernag

14

44

Shangus

15

45

Bijbehara

16

46

Pahalgam

17

57

Gulabargh

18

58

Reasi

19

59

Gool Arnas

20

60

Udhampur

21

61

Chanani

22

62

Ramnagar

23

63

Bani

24

64

Basohli

25

65

Kathua

26

66

Billawar

27

67

Hiranagar

 

Phase IV

Polling date: October 8, 2002

S. No

No. of Constituency

Name of Constituency

1

51

Kishtwar

2

52

Inderwal

3

53

Doda

4

54

Bhaderwah

5

55

Ramban

6

56

Banihal

Source: Election Commission of India; www.eci.gov.in/press/current/PN_02082002JK.pdf; www.eci.gov.in/press/current/PN_07082002.htm.

 

 

 

 

 
Copyright © 2001 SATP. All rights reserved.