Schedule
Stages
|
|
|
|
|
Notification
|
22.08.2002
|
29.08.2002
|
6.09.2002
|
13.09.2002
|
Last date for filing
nominations
|
29.08.2002
|
5.09.2002
|
13.09.2002
|
20.09.2002
|
Scrutiny of nominations
|
31.08.2002
|
6.09.2002
|
14.09.2002
|
21.09.2002
|
Withdrawal of nominations
|
2.09.2002
|
9.09.2002
|
16.09.2002
|
23.09.2002
|
Polling date
|
16.09.2002
|
24.09.2002
|
1.10.2002
|
8.10.2002
|
Completion of election
|
12.10.2002
|
12.10.2002
|
12.10.2002
|
12.10.2002
|
Phase
– I
Polling date: September
16, 2002
S. No
|
No. of Constituency
|
Name of Constituency
|
1
|
1
|
Karnah
|
2
|
2
|
Kupwara
|
3
|
3
|
Lolab
|
4
|
4
|
Handwara
|
5
|
5
|
Langate
|
6
|
6
|
Uri
|
7
|
7
|
Rafiabad
|
8
|
8
|
Sopore
|
9
|
9
|
Gurez
|
10
|
10
|
Bandipore
|
11
|
11
|
Sonawari
|
12
|
12
|
Sangrama
|
13
|
13
|
Baramulla
|
14
|
14
|
Gulmarg
|
15
|
15
|
Pattan
|
16
|
47
|
Nobra
|
17
|
48
|
Leh
|
18
|
49
|
Kargil
|
19
|
50
|
Zanskar
|
20
|
81
|
Nowshera
|
21
|
82
|
Darhal
|
22
|
83
|
Rajouri
|
23
|
84
|
Kalakote
|
24
|
85
|
Surankote
|
25
|
86
|
Mendhar
|
26
|
87
|
Poonch Haveli
|
Phase
– II
Polling date: September
24, 2002
S. No
|
No. of Constituency
|
Name of Constituency
|
1
|
16
|
Kangan
|
2
|
17
|
Ganderbal
|
3
|
18
|
Hazratbal
|
4
|
19
|
Zadibal
|
5
|
20
|
Idgah
|
6
|
21
|
Khanyar
|
7
|
22
|
Habbakadal
|
8
|
23
|
Amirakadal
|
9
|
24
|
Sonawar
|
10
|
25
|
Batamaloo
|
11
|
26
|
Chadoora
|
12
|
27
|
Budgam
|
13
|
28
|
Beerwah
|
14
|
29
|
Khansahib
|
15
|
30
|
Charare Sharief
|
16
|
68
|
Samba
|
17
|
69
|
Vijaypur
|
18
|
70
|
Nagrota
|
19
|
71
|
Gandhinagar
|
20
|
72
|
Jammu East
|
21
|
73
|
Jammu West
|
22
|
74
|
Bishnah
|
23
|
75
|
R.S. Pura
|
24
|
76
|
Suchetgarh
|
25
|
77
|
Marh
|
26
|
78
|
Raipur Domana
|
27
|
79
|
Akhnoor
|
28
|
80
|
Chhamb
|
Phase
– III
Polling date: October
1, 2002
S. No
|
No. of Constituency
|
Name of Constituency
|
1
|
31
|
Tral
|
2
|
32
|
Pampore
|
3
|
33
|
Pulwama
|
4
|
34
|
Rajpora
|
5
|
35
|
Wachi
|
6
|
36
|
Shopian
|
7
|
37
|
Noorabad
|
8
|
38
|
Kulgam
|
9
|
39
|
Homeshalibugh
|
10
|
40
|
Anantnag
|
11
|
41
|
Devsar
|
12
|
42
|
Doru
|
13
|
43
|
Kokernag
|
14
|
44
|
Shangus
|
15
|
45
|
Bijbehara
|
16
|
46
|
Pahalgam
|
17
|
57
|
Gulabargh
|
18
|
58
|
Reasi
|
19
|
59
|
Gool Arnas
|
20
|
60
|
Udhampur
|
21
|
61
|
Chanani
|
22
|
62
|
Ramnagar
|
23
|
63
|
Bani
|
24
|
64
|
Basohli
|
25
|
65
|
Kathua
|
26
|
66
|
Billawar
|
27
|
67
|
Hiranagar
|
Phase
– IV
Polling date: October
8, 2002
S. No
|
No. of Constituency
|
Name of Constituency
|
1
|
51
|
Kishtwar
|
2
|
52
|
Inderwal
|
3
|
53
|
Doda
|
4
|
54
|
Bhaderwah
|
5
|
55
|
Ramban
|
6
|
56
|
Banihal
|
Source: Election Commission
of India; www.eci.gov.in/press/current/PN_02082002JK.pdf;
www.eci.gov.in/press/current/PN_07082002.htm.
|